: kvkcuttack@gmail.com
: Office : 0671-2117258

District Profile



District Map

 

Geographical Area

Geographical Area3,67,097 ha (3932 Sq km)
Net Sown Area1,88,150 ha
Area Under Forest79000 ha
Fallow Land3295 ha

Basic Information of the district

Waste Land52729 ha
Irrigated Land1,57,600 ha
Area under Kharif crops1,04,410 ha
Area under Rabi crops53,190 ha
Cropping Intensity1.53
Agro Climatic ZoneEast and South Eastern Coastal Plain Zone
Annual Rainfall1577 mm
Temperature ( Maximum and Minimum)39oC and 11.5oC
Soil type of the districtAcidic, lateritic, alluvial, red and mixed red
Major enterprises in the DistrictAgriculture
Total Population23,41,094
Rural population (Farmers)1,56,916
No. of Villages1950
No. of Village Panchayats343
No. of Blocks14
No. of Tehsils15
No of Sub-divisions3

Description of Agro-climatic zones and farming situations of the district

Name of the agro climatic zonesEast and South Eastern Coastal Plain
Mid Central Table Land Zone
Latitude20.5o North
Longitude80o East
Situation23.5 m above MSL
Area under the zone140,000,000 ha
ClimateHot, humid and sub-humid
Rainfall1577 mm mean annual rainfall
TemperatureMean summer temperature – 39oC

Mean winter temperature – 11.5oC
Soil typeSaline, lateritic, alluvial, red and mixed red & black

Agriculture Scenario of the District (X & XI Plan)

Three major field crops

YearCrop – 1  Crop – 2  Crop – 3  
PaddyBlackgramGreengram
APYAPYAPY
2002-03154.42178.33175039.4915.5839536.4515.28419
2003-04141.91160.88171748.6717.6536336.749.22251
2004-05147.65278.45188644.2317.0138537.7410.02266
2005-06152.22305.27200547.3422.3447238.9318.8483
2006-07137.78208.24225648.322449739.919.34485
2007-08151.71254.43202748.9725.251538.6418.84488
2008-09133.07189.22142252.2627.3152340.2320.5510
2009-10141.16294.54208753.0422.2842042.2915.68371
2010-11141.95295.04207853.6722.9642842.0815.34365
2011-12142.05296.38208654.1223.4743741.9815.42367
2012-13143300.1209855.1426.0847242.7816.3381
2013-14146.5308.7210756.7527.2848044.1417.42394

A=Area (‘000ha), P=Production (‘000 tonnes), Y=Yield (kg/ha)

Source-Odisha agriculture Statistics, Directorate of Agriculture and Food Production, Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Horticultural and commercial crops Vegetables

YearCrop – 1  Crop – 2  Crop – 3  
BrinjalCauliflowerTomato
APYAPYAPY
2002-0312.53753000011.6212.2183007.1140.519800
2003-0412.7412.73250011.8221.8188007.3157.621600
2004-0512.8427.53340012.1242200007.3159.121800
2005-0612.8432.63380012.1258.9214008.2180.422000
2006-0713.4460.93440012.4269217007.6168.722200
2007-0813.4473.023530012.5298.7239007.7174.0222600
2008-0913.8488.53540012.6304.9242007.8177.0622700
2009-1013.9497.63580012.7309.8244007.9180.122800
2010-1114.2519.73660012.5306.2245008.1186.323000
2011-1214.2531.083740012.5308.7247008.2191.823400
2012-1314.6560.63840012.6312.4248008.2191.823400
2013-1414.95873940013322.4248008193.624200

A=Area (‘000ha), P=Production (‘000 tonnes), Y=Yield (kg/ha)

Source-Odisha agriculture Statistics,Directorate of Agriculture and Food Production, Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Horticultural and commercial crops- Fruits

YearCrop – 1  Crop – 2  Crop – 3  
CoconutMangoCashewnut
APYAPYAPY
2002-034.1821350962.558.723.422.8330001060
2003-044.4620145062.578.823.432.8530101056
2004-054.8423047522.588.953.472.852830992
2005-064.8924550102.69.053.482.852830992
2006-074.9125050912.629.223.521.8719001016
2007-08526452802.689.443.521.871800962
2008-095.1127353422.729.623.541.8719201026
2009-105.1228054682.739.663.541.8318301000
2010-115.1428555442.759.753.551.831829999
2011-125.1428555442.799.913.551.8218301005
2012-135.2928654062.89.963.561.8318301000
2013-145.3229254882.8110.023.571.831828998.9

A=Area (‘000ha), P=Production (‘000 tonnes), Y=Yield (kg/ha)

Source-Odisha agriculture Statistics,Directorate of Agriculture and Food Production, Bhubaneswar, Odisha

District Major Crop Profile

Kharif

CropIrrigated Area (‘000 ha)Rainfed Area (‘000 ha)Total Area (‘000 ha)
Paddy88.3440.06128.4
Black gram-1.351.35
Green gram-0.310.31
Groundnut-0.70.7
Arhar-0.860.86

Rabi

CropIrrigated Area (‘000 ha)Rainfed Area (‘000 ha)Total  Area (‘000 ha)
Paddy 4.66-4.66
Black gram1.9844.346.28
Greengram11.3428.2539.59
Groundnut-8.38.3

Officers in the district

No. of Extension Personnel in Position in the District:

Department District LevelBlock LevelVillage LevelTotal
Agriculture152270107
Horticulture12163462
Animal Husbandry172468109
Fishery7142849
Total 5176200327

Telephone numbers of officers of Cuttack District

Name of the OfficersDesignationLand / Mobile No.
D.D.A. Office Cuttack0671-2442654
Dr. Manoj Kumar Mohanty,Agronomist9437192360
Sri Keshatra Mohan Padhi,F.M.S.9437498502
Smt. Sujata Pattnaik,P.P.O.9438161561
Sri Janaki Ballav Mohapatra,W.M.S.9938364147
Sri Bijay Kumar,J.Q.C.I.9430166574
Sri S.K. Mohanty,A.D.A. (I)9776273405
Sri B.N. Dash,A.A.O. (I)9437973401
Sri B.K. Mohanty,A.A.O. (Inf)9861722462
Sri B.R. Pattnaik,A.A.O (S. Cane)9437900696
Sri R.C. Nayak,P.D.O.9937314744
Sri P.K. Samal,A.A.O. (Jute)9556416993
Sri Damodar Dalai,T.O. & D.P.D.9437234224
Smt. Harapriya Sahoo,L.D.9439938473
D.A.O. Office, Cuttack0671-2442496
Sri Parsuram Behera,A.A.O. & I/C D.A.O.9437225359
Sri Janardan Bal,A.A.O. (Hqr)9437092577
Er. Debasis MishraA.A.E., Cuttack.9437152396
Sri P.M. PradhanA.A.O., Sadar9439177646
Sri G.N. Dalai,A.A.O., Baranga9861133731
Sri A.N. MohapatraA.A.O., Kantapada9437019597
Sri B.K. LenkaA.A.O., Niali9437755040
D.A.O. Salipur Office0671-2352227
Sri A.K. Sahoo,P.P.O. & I/c D.A.O.9437385343
Sri R.K. Khatua,A.A.O., Salipur9437744374
Sri Pravash Ch. Panda,A.A.O., Tangi Choudwar9437109219
Sri S.C. MallickA.A.O., Nischintakoili9439827135
Dr. Benudhar Panda,A.A.O., Mahanga9937899562
Sri Sasanka Sekhar Das,A.A.O., Mahanga8895136838
Er. Kamini Kanta DasA.A.E., Salipur9937197368
D.A.O., Athagarh0672-3220226
Sri Damodar Sahoo,A.A.O.(P.S) & I/c D.A.O.9437291681
Sri B.C. Behera,A.A.O. (Hqr.)9437298413
Sri Hari Charan Rath,P.P.O.9861619401
Sri Bijay Ketal Sahoo,Agronomist9437652714
Sri P.K. Beura, AAO, AthagarhA.A.O., Athagarh9437186894
Sri Sudhiranjan Behera,A.A.O., Baramba9438401827
Sri Kulamoni Barik, AAOA.A.O., Narsinghpur9437228358
Er. Abhiram, GiriA.A.E., Athagarh9938558690
D.A.O. Office, Banki0672-3240262
Sri Sarat Ch. DasA.A.O.& I/c D.A.O.9437285976
Sri Sanjay Kumar DalaiP.P.O.8763034029
Sri Ganesh Ch. Rath,A.A.O., Banki8895183248
Sri Subrat Kumar PadhiAgronomist9861189903
Er. Prabir Kumar DasA.A.E., Banki7205793504
Entomologist, Banki Office6723240323
Sri P.K. PanigrahiEntomologist9658815117
A.A.E. Office, cuttack 0671-2442638
Er.Guru Prasad PayyamaikRange A.A.E.9437027927
Soil Chemist, cuttack0671-2491246
Sir Deba Prasad DashA.A.O. & I/c Soil Chemist, Cuttack9861278540
Sor Pradeep Kumar SahooA.A.O.9437351564
Horticulture Officers of Cuttack District   
D.D.H.Shri. R.N. Baliarsing9437421839
A.D.H. – CuttackShri. S.C. Mahanta9937414627
A.D.H. – BankiShri. L.N. Jena9178626780
A.D.H. – AthagarhShri. J.K. Nayak9938298971
A.H.O. – KantapadaShri. D.P. Rout9437101991
A.H.O.- CuttackMiss. S. Kanungo9438569417
A.H.O.- SalipurShri. S.K. Swain9778377227
A.H.O.- MahangaMiss. S. Nayak9777064600
A.H.O.- BankiShri. C.M. Sahu9438166945
A.H.O.- DamparaMrs. P. Sahu9861408290
A.H.O.- TigiriaShri. Jyotindriya Nayak9438033964
Veterinary Officers of Cuttack District   
CDVO, CuttackDr. Ramesh Chandra Behera9437153622
ADVO AIDr Satya Narayan Chhotra9861262294
Nodal OfficerDr Subhrendu Ku Mishra9937350810
ADVO DCDr Gautam Dey9439438111
ADDOSri Dipak Ku Dash9437454643
DISri Balabhadra Biswal9853431611
AFDOSri Keshab Ku Mohapatra9437117406
SpecialistDr Mrunmaya Panda9437531644
Duck Breeding Farm  Khapuria
OICDr Digambar Nayak9437421715
LBD Farm
SuperintendentDr Srinibas Sahoo9438533211
CIL  ,Khapuria ,Cuttack
RIODr Jagadish Mohanty9437314818
RADr Sambit Kr Mishra9861273619
NAYABAZAR
VASDr. Ram Mohan Ray9861030766
AVASDr. Prabhanjan Ranjan Kabi9437210347
Vet. Hospital  Buxibazar
VASDr. Prafulla Das9937265139
VASDr. Fiza Barin9439300480
VAS(Surg)Dr. Ramesh Ch. Behera9437101905
RAIC BuxibazarDr. Smaranika Samal, RA9438758189
KissannagarDr Susanta Kumar Sethy, VAS9438107014
KalapadaDr. Sandigdha Senapati, VAS9861592566
Veterinary Officers at Block Level  
ATHAGARH
Athagarh Vet. HospitalDr Dharmananda Mohanty, VAS9437185715
Dr. Ajit Kumar Pati, AVAS9437522532
GurudijhatiaDr Ramakanta Mohapatra, VAS8984349302
BADAMBA
BadambaDr. Purusottam Pradhan, VAS9437069715
Dr Nihar Ranjan Mishra, AVAS9438294240
ManiabandhaDr. Ranjit Nanda, VAS9437041399
BARANGA
BarangaDr. Fani Bhusan Ghosh, VAS9437200631
Dr. Ganesh Jena, AVAS9437525028
PhulnakharaDr. Surendra Das, VAS9437418557
BANKI - I
BaideswarDr. Nirod Das, VAS9437425510
Dr. Krushna Keshab Sarangi, AVAS9437566324
SubarnapurDr. Chittaranjan Sena, VAS9938132290
BANKI - II (Dampada)
BankiDr. N. K. Champati, VAS9437322224
Dr. J. N. Jalli, AVAS9437185398
KANTAPADA
KantapadaDr. Dillip Kumar Das, VAS9437228870
Dr. Umesh Chandra Rout, AVAS9437808131
MAHANGA
MahangaDr. Patitapaban Bal, VAS9437244044
Dr. Tanmaya Kumar Mohanaty, AVAS9437381439
NIALI
NialiDr. Bidyadhar Satpathy, VAS9238573109
Dr. Sadashib Mohapatra, AVAS9437302363
NISCHINTAKOILI
NischintakoiliDr. Basanta Behera, VAS9437124412
Dr. S. R. Rout, AVAS9437316038
NARSINGHPUR
NarsinghpurDr. Giridhari Prasad Roy, VAS9437408911
Dr. Srimanta Nanda, AVAS9937500810
KamaladihiDr. Jagannath Nanda, VAS9439779848
KanpurDr Sudhir  Panda, VAS9937242032
SALIPUR
SalipurDr. Kamal Kumar Barik, VAS9437508951
Dr. Bhubanananda Rout, AVAS9437508307
TANGI - CHOUDWAR
TangiDr. Satyapriya Das, VAS9439180160
Dr. Bhaktahari Mallick, AVAS9437411583
ChoudwarDr. Amitabh Panda, VAS9938320506
TIGIRIA
TigiriaDr Bijaya Ku Patra, VAS9938233326